South Sudan President Salva Kiir

South Sudan President Reconstitutes Council of States

By Staff Writer

President Salva Kiir has reconstituted the Council of States, two months after it was dissolved alongside the parliament.

Kiir, in a decree on Saturday, appointed members from Sudan People’s Liberation Movement (SPLM), SPLM-In Opposition and other opposition parties signatory to the 2018 revitalized peace agreement to the upper house.

The Revitalized Transitional Government of National Unity (RTGONU) had been running without a legitimate national legislature since the dissolution of the two houses in May this year.

In a presidential decree announced on the state-owned television, South Sudan Broadcasting Corporation (SSBC), the new Council of States will consist of 92 members representing various armed groups and political parties who are signatories to the R-ARCSS.

Below is the list of the members of the reconstituted Council of States:

1. Stephen Gaga Lukudu – CE SPLM

2. Kornelio Kenyi Befo – CE SPLM

3. Johnson Ladu Surur – CE SPLM

4. Jaden Jada Solomon – CE SPLM

5. Victoria Nasire Augustino – CE SPLM

6. Anisia Achieng Karlo – EE SPLM

7. Marko Lokale – EE SPLM

8. Michael Losike  Lokerui – EE SPLM

9. Denis Oreng Ofilang Itorong – EE SPLM

10. Daniel Deng Lual – Jonglei SPLM

11. Sarah Nyakuoch Kuach – Jonglei SPLM

12. Monica Achol Benjamin – Jonglei SPLM

13. Chuol Rambang Luoth – Jonglei SPLM

14. Joshua Dau Dhieu – Jonglei SPLM

15. Michael Mario Dhuor – Jonglei SPLM

16. Majak Machar Dholbai – Lakes SPLM

17. James Magok Ater – Lakes SPLM

18. Isaac Kon Anok – Lakes SPLM

19. Arthur Akuien Chol – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

20. Aldo Ajou Deng – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

21. Athian Athian Kuot – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

22. Donato Dimo Orach – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

23. Chan Malual Chan – Warrap SPLM

24. Anei Ngong Anei – Warrap SPLM

25. Faustino Atem-gualdit – Warrap SPLM

26. Nyandeng Kerubino Kuanyin – Warrap SPLM

27. Louis Victor Akwar – Western Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

28. Dhalkon Ricardo Ugal – Western Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

29. Celestino Joseph Mahmoud – Western Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

30. Awadh Juma Aman Marjal – Western Bahr el Ghazal SPLM

31. Gol Paul Ngundeng – Unity SPLM

32. Sultan Kong Kong – Unity SPLM

33. Riaw Gatlier Gai – Unity SPLM

34. Joseph Bol Chan – Upper Nile SPLM

35. Alice Odok Kiir – Upper Nile SPLM

36. Arun Lual Run – Upper Nile SPLM

37. Joseph Aban Deng – Upper Nile SPLM

38. Joseph Nyok Abiel – Upper Nile SPLM

39. John Masua Mandaza – WE SPLM

40. Isaac Sumu Cleopa – WE SPLM

41. Queenta Benedict Zungubia – WE SPLM

42. Angelo Beda Gbangbura – WE SPLM

43. Tabitha Chol Manyiel – Abyei AA SPLM

44. Kennedy Gayin Ngare – Pibor AA SPLM

45. Khamis Ismael Konyi – Pibor AA SPLM

46. Mary Ayen Mijok – Ruweng SPLM

47. Dr. Vigil Modi Guma – CE Democratic Forum

48. Ida Luka Jenman – Pibor AA Democratic Forum

49. Prof. Malok Daniel Achu – Western Bahr el Ghazal USSAP

50. Mary Isaac Daniel – Lakes USSAP

51. James Andrea Anyak – Western Bahr el Ghazal Labour

52. Mary Apar Deng – Upper Nile DC

53. Ajuet Rehan Muon Ajuet – Warrap USSP

54. James Wal Garang – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SANU

55. Jenevia Eliaba Janap – WE UDSF

56. Manoah Aligo Donga – CE SPLM-IO

57. Monica Juan Lino – CE SPLM-IO

58. Josephine Nakur Ambrose – EE SPLM-IO

59. Sisto Majikwe – EE SPLM-IO

60. Taban John Nyaruben Korong – Pibor AA SPLM-IO

61. John Juyol Yual – Jonglei SPLM-IO

62. Hassan Adam Gatpan Dong – Jonglei SPLM-IO

63. Rebecca Anei Dhiop Manyiel – Lakes SPLM-IO

64. Elisabeth Stephen Kon – Lakes SPLM-IO

65. Deng Deng Akoon – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SPLM-IO

66. Mubarak Deng Tong Duang – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SPLM-IO

67. Ruot Dhol Rieth – Unity SPLM-IO

68. Petro Juol Machar – Unity SPLM-IO

69. John Wuor Manteng – Ruweng SPLM-IO

70. Cirilo Chol Dut Noon – Warrap SPLM-IO

71. Nyandeng Mayen Kuol – Warrap SPLM-IO

72. Margret Vito Akwar – Abyei AA SPLM-IO

73. Madelino Angelo Elzain – Western Bahr el Ghazal SPLM-IO

74. Santino Opio Madhieu – Western Bahr el Ghazal SPLM-IO

75. Laveric Liwa Dongoro – WE SPLM-IO

76. Jules Reuben Nakobo – WE SPLM-IO

77. Nafisa Ibrahim Adam – Upper Nile SPLM-IO

78. Joy Owach Nyiker – Upper Nile SPLM-IO

79. Simon Maguet Gai Majak – Unity SPLM-IO

80. Moses Malek Chuol Kang – Upper Nile SPLM-IO

81. Celino Saturino Swaka Daniel – CE SPLM-IO

82. Margret John Jok – Jonglei SPLM-IO

83. Bapiny Manytuil Wejang – Unity SSOA

84. John Tap Malual – Unity SSOA

85. John Ukech Lueth – Northern Bahr el Ghazal SSOA

86. Bepin Sabino Ajawin – Upper Nile SSOA

87. Linda Andrea Apaya – WE SSOA

88. Juan Dar – Unity SSOA

89. Abdun Gatjiek Gatluak – Unity SSOA

90. Bashir Abdelrahman – Pibor AA SSOA

91. Okello Laweri Odong – EE SSOA

92. Tut Gatkek Tut Upper – Upper Nile SSOA

Facebook Comments Box